lu.se

Kärnfysik

Lunds universitet

Denna sida på svenska This page in English

Nobel Symposium NS160

Program

Preliminary schedule - Overview
 
timeSundayMondayTuesdayWednesdThursdayFriday
09:00-09:45ArrivalIntroProduction ReactionsDiscovery Aspects ChemistryStatus & Perspectives
09:45-10:30
10:30-11:00CoffeeCoffeeCoffeeCoffeeCoffee
11:00-11:30Nuclear StructureProduction ReactionsDiscovery AspectsChemistryFuture of SHE Research
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30
12:30-14:30LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
14:30-15:15Nuclear
Structure
Atomic StructureExcursion





ChemistryDeparture






15:15-16:00Reception
Lund

16:00-16:30CoffeeCoffeeCoffee
16:30-17:00Fission
Barriers
InterfacesPre-
Requisites
17:00-17:30Transfer

17:30-18:00
19:00-21:00DinnerDinnerDinnerDinnerConfDinn

Final Schedule - Session by Session

Monday, May 30:

09.00-10.35 INTRODUCTION (Discussion Leader: D. Rudolph)
P. Pyykkö
, University of Helsinki
M. Leino
, University of Jyväskylä

11.00-12.25 NUCLEAR STRUCTURE (Discussion Leader: S. Åberg)
P.-H. Heenen
, University of Brussels
R.M. Clark
, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
U. Forsberg
, Lund University

15.00-16.30 NUCLEAR STRUCTURE (Discussion Leader: A. Sobiczewski)
J. Dobaczewski
, University of York
R.-D. Herzberg
, University of Liverpool
F.P. Heßberger
, GSI Darmstadt

17.00-18.25 FISSION BARRIERS (Discussion Leader: W. Nazarewicz)
A. Lopez-Martens
, CSNSM Orsay
P. Möller
, Los Alamos
J. Khuyagbaatar, GSI Darmstadt

 

Tuesday, May 31:

09.00-10.15 PRODUCTION & REACTIONS (Discussion Leader: J.V. Kratz)
M. Schädel
, GSI Darmstadt
A.K. Nasirov
, FLNR Dubna

10.45-12.15 PRODUCTION & REACTIONS (Discussion Leader: H. Sakai)
W.D. Loveland
, Oregon State University
D. Hinde, ANU Canberra
M. Kowal
, NCNR Warsaw

15.00-16.35 ATOMIC STRUCTURE (Discussion Leader: M. Itkis)
E. Eliav
, Tel Aviv University
T. Sato, JAEA Tokai

M. Laatiaoui
, Helmholtz Institute Mainz

17.00-18.40 INTERFACES (Discussion Leader: C. Fahlander)
M. Block
, GSI Darmstadt
L. Sarmiento, Lund University

K. Rykaczewski, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

Wednesday, June 1:  (public session)

09.00-10.15 DISCOVERY ASPECTS (Discussion Leader: L. Öhrström)
S. Hofmann
, GSI Darmstadt
K.E. Gregorich
, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

10.40-12.05 DISCOVERY ASPECTS (Discussion Leader: L.I. Elding)
J. Reedijk
, Leiden University & IUPAC
C. Jarlskog, Lund University & IUPAP
V. Utyonkov
, JINR Dubna

12.10-13.00 (Local) PRESS CONFERENCE

14.30-18.00 EXCURSION

 

Thursday, June 2:

09.00-10.30 CHEMISTRY (Discussion Leader: P. Armbruster)
A. Türler
, Bern University & PSI Villigen
V. Pershina, GSI Darmstadt

11:00-12.30 CHEMISTRY (Discussion Leader: M.A. Stoyer)
A. Yakushev
, GSI Darmstadt
P. Schwerdtfeger, Massey University
R. Eichler
, PSI Villigen

15.00-16.25 CHEMISTRY (Discussion Leader: J.P. Omtvedt)
H. Haba
, RIKEN Tokyo
Y. Nagame, JAEA Tokai

J. Even
, University of Groningen

17.00-18.20 PREREQUISITES (Discussion Leader: I. Ragnarsson)
S. Dmitriev
, JINR Dubna
B.G. Carlsson, Lund University
J.M. Gates, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

19.00 SYMPOSIUM DINNER

 

Friday, June 3:

09.00-10.30 STATUS & PERSPECTIVES (Discussion Leader: M. Leino)
K. Morita
, RIKEN Tokyo
Ch.E. Düllmann
, Mainz University

11.00-12.30 FUTURE ASPECTS (Discussion Leader: P. Pyykkö)
W. Nazarewicz
Michigan State University
Discussion

 

 

Nobel Symposium NS160: Chemistry and Physics of Heavy and Superheavy Elements was funded by the Nobel Foundation through its Nobel Symposia Fund and is organised by Lund University. The symposium was made possible with additional support from the Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation. The Nobel Symposia logotype is a registered trademark of the Nobel Foundation.